People

NAES College was an institution and movement by and for Native Americans and their communities. Along with using their experience and degree beyond the college, many students also worked at NAES, whether teaching in the classroom, working at the college, or as administrators. Below, we present photographs and a list of folks who in one form or another who were associated with NAES College. We hope this list serves to highlight the names, works, presence, and legacies of the many Native folks who shaped and were influenced by NAES. From its inception, NAES had an alumni association—we share the following information in hopes of one day rekindling it. If you would like to be included in the NAES directory, or need to have your entry edited or removed, please visit the contact page—we would love to hear from you!

A

Raine Adams (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 98)

Iris Allrunner (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Anita Alcantara (Cherokee)
Student (Chicago, 83)

Rebecca D. Alegria (Menominee)
Student (Menominee, 95)

Deborah Anderson
Campus Council, Student, Student Representative (Chicago, 90-93)

Wesley Andrews (Ottawa/Chippewa)
Student (Chicago, 83)

Dolores Anoka
Student, Receptionist (Fort Peck, Twin Cities, 90-93)

Robert Archiquette (Oneida) 
Student, Fiscal Officer, Administrative Staff (Chicago, 78-79)

Sam E. Ardito
Faculty (Twin Cities, 96-98)

Mary Ann Armstrong (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe)
Student, Dean’s Office (Chicago, 99)

Stephen Atencio
Student (Santo Domingo, —)

Cheryl Avina
Student (Twin Cities, 93)

Aurelia S. Awononhopay (Menominee)
Student (Menominee, 92)

Alice Azure
Vice President for Administration (Chicago, 90-93)

Nurna Azure (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 82)

 

B

Anna Baldwin (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 05)

Perry Baker
Student (—, —)

Carol Barnes
Student (Menominee, 01)

Sharon Bearcomesout (Assiniboine)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 85)

Iyola Bearcub (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 81)

Mona Bearskin (Winnebago)
Student (Chicago, 80)

Hazel Beartusk
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 82)

Terry Beartusk (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 84)

Matthew Beaudet
Faculty (Chicago, 2002)

David Beaulieu (Ojibwe/Chippewa)
Board of Directors, Trustee, Faculty (Chicago, 74-05)

Armin Beck (Chippewa)
Faculty (Chicago, 77—)

David Beck
Dean, Faculty, Archivist (Chicago, 90-99)

Joel Beck
Student, Administrator, Dean (Fort Peck, Twin Cities, 81-05)

Suzette Belgarde (Ojibwe)
Student (Chicago, 04)

Lisa Bellanger (Ojibwe)
Student (Twin Cities, 98)

Jesse Ben (Choctaw)
Student (Chicago, 86)

George Bennett (Chippewa/Ottawa)
Student, Trustee, Secretary/Treasurer (Chicago, 82-99)

Lucille Bennett (Sisseton/Wahpeton Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 82)

Frieda Bergeon (Menominee)
Student, Trustee (Chicago, 90-98)

Aurelia Bets His Medicine (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 89)

Gary Bevington
Language Faculty (91-02)

Joseph Big Bear (Ojibwe)
Student, Campus Council, Acting Dean, Trustee (Twin Cities, 93-99)

Robin Bighorn (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Lynette Bird
Student, Assistant to the Vice President (Chicago, 90-93)

Darlene Bishop (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 84)

Donald Bishop (Little Shell Chippewa)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 80)

Harold Blount (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 82)

Roxanne T. Bourneau
Student (Fort Peck, 99)

Betty Bow
Staff (Menominee, 96-98)

Ronald Bowan (Menominee)
Student, Staff (Chicago, 85-88)

Dolly Boyd (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 83)

Hazel Cantrell Boyd (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Linda Boyd (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Terry Boyd (Assiniboine)
Student, Campus Council (Fort Peck, 91-93)

Mary B. Breslin
Vice President for Finance (Chicago, 90-93)

Paula Brien
Student, Campus Council (Fort Peck, 85-93)

Rita Brown
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Violet Brown (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 86)

Julia Brown Wolf (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 86)

Becky Brunette (Menominee)
Student, Administrative Coordinator (Menominee, 98-00)

Vernita Buckles (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 81)

Patricia Budny
Psychology Faculty (Menominee, 91-93)

Rosemary Bull Chief (Assiniboine)
Student, Nakoda Studies Faculty (Fort Peck, 90-93)

Roger W. Buffalohead
Vice President of Academic Affairs (Chicago, 03-05)

 

C

Crystal I. Caldwell
Student (Menominee, 03)

Yvonne Murray Casanova (M’chigeeng First Nation)
Faculty (Chicago, 02)

Ellen Carpenter
Law Faculty (Menominee, 96-98)

Vincent Catches
Student, Lakota Language Faculty (Chicago, 90-99)

JoAnn Chase
Secretary/Treasurer of Board of Trustees (Chicago, 03-05)

Lucille Chapman
Board of Trustees (Menominee, 91-93)

Michael Chapman
Student, Board of Trustees (Menominee, 91-05)

Monese Chapman
Student, Library Staff (Chicago, 00-01)

Jeanette Charbonaeu (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Michelle Charbonaeu (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Beatrice Chevalier (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 82)

Mae Chevalier (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 83)

Romona Chevalier (Winnebago)
Student (Menominee, 96)

Vera Chmara
Student (Chicago, —)

Gloria Chopper
Student (Fort Peck, 99)

Julie Christian (Assiniboine/Chippewa)
Student, Administrative Staff (Fort Peck, 89-99)

Roberta Clincher
Student (Fort Peck, 83)

Melanie Cloud (Ojibwe)
Student, Library Staff (Chicago, 00-02)

Janice Connors (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 91)

Dalen Corazon (Seminole/Creek)
Student (Chicago, 87)

Ellen Cortes (Winnebago/Chippewa)
Student (Chicago, 82)

Patricia Crawford (Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 96)

William Crazythunder (Lakota)
Founding Member (Chicago, 74)

Bette Crouse (Seneca)
Board of Trustees (Chicago, 96-98)

Dyan Nickey Crow (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 05)

Nola Culberson (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 93)

Georgia Curley (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 85)

Priscilla Curley
Arts & Culture Faculty (Chicago, 96-99)

 

D

June Daniels Clark (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 92)

Renee de la Cruz (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 86)

Richard DeCelles
Staff (Fort Peck, 96-98)

Amy Deer (Cherokee)
Student (Twin Cities, 93)

Margarette Delgado (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 83)

Inez Dennison (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 88)

Robert Desjarlait
American History Faculty (Twin Cities, 96-98)

Lisa Dickenson
Student (Menominee, 00)

Brenda Dickerson (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 98)

Connie Dionne (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 83)

Maureen Dionne (Sioux)
Student, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 89-97)

Carol Dodge
Community Studies Faculty, Board of Trustees (Menominee, 90-05)

Christopher Drew
Technology Faculty (Chicago, 00-02)

Robert V. Dumont Jr. (Assiniboine)
Founding Member, Administrative Staff, Dean, Faculty (Fort Peck, 74-98)

Nancy Dumont (Sioux)
Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 91-93)

Florence Dunham (Mohawk)
Student, Administrative Staff (Chicago, 74-80)

Raymond Dupree (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

 

E

John Eichhorn (Ottawa)
Student, Bookstore Staff (Twin Cities, 88-93)

Esther Escarcega (Navajo)
Student (Fort Peck, 97)

Thomas Escarcega (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 84)

Candice Esquivel
Student, Ojibwe Language Faculty (Chicago, 96-99)

 

F

Margaret Fallers
Board of Trustees (Chicago, 91-93)

Verdaine Familant (Ojibwe)
Administrative Staff (Chicago, 74)

Odessa Flores (Maya)
Student (Twin Cities, 94)

Robert A. Fluto (Mdewakanton Dakota)
Student (Twin Cities, 99)

Beverly Flying (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 78)

Raymond Fogelson
History Faculty (Chicago, 90-91)

Adrian Fourstar II
Student, Archivist (Fort Peck, 90-93)

Robert Fourstar (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Charles D. Fox (Sokaogon Chippewa)
Student (Menominee, 95)

Mary Ellen Frislie (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 92)

Yvonne Fuerte (Odawa)
Administrative Staff (Chicago, 91-05)

 

G

Fran Gamwell
Administrative Staff (Chicago, 96-99)

Rosemary Garcia (Santo Domingo)
Student (Santo Domingo, 79)

Cynthia Garfield (Assiniboine)
Student, Administrative Staff, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 90-93)

Vonda Gluck (Ojibwe/Sioux)
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 82-99)

Kathleen Goodman (Assiniboine)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 84)

Ed Goodvoice (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 91)

Joseph Lloyd Goulet (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 98)

Jo Ellen Grandchamp (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Gerald Gray (Blackfeet/Cree)
Board of Directors, Faculty (Chicago, 74-79)

J. Dallas C. Gudgell (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 85)

Wanda Guzman (Menominee)
Student (Menominee, 92)

 

H

Barbara Hamilton (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 97)

Dennis Harper (Ojibwe)
Administrative Staff (Chicago, Leech Lake, 74-??)

Laurie Harper
Student (—, —)

Lincus Harris III
Student (Chicago, 88)

Shirley Hattis
Speech Faculty (Chicago, 96-99)

Linda Hawpetoss
Administrative Staff (Menominee, 96-98)

Henri Headdress (Assiniboine)
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 92-99)

Mitchell Headdress (Assiniboine)
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 89-98)

Julie Herrera (Laguna Pueblo)
Board of Directors, Board of Trustees (Santo Domingo, 74-05)

Lola Hill
Literature Faculty, Dean of Students (Chicago, 90-02)

John Hobgood
Community Studies Faculty (Chicago, 96-99)

Pearl Hopkins (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 84)

Solomon Hopkins
Maintenance Staff (Fort Peck, 90-93)

Stephen Hormann
Student, Bookstore Staff (Chicago, 90-93)

Renee R. House (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 92)

 

J

Mary Sue Jackson (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 98)

Richard K. Jackson (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 98)

Royce A. Jackson
Student (Chicago, 99)

Ina Jacobs
Student (Chicago, 90)

Lance James
Administrative Staff (Chicago, 96-98)

Richard Jensen (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 89)

Edith Johns (Ho-Chunk)
Health Faculty (Chicago, —)

Lisa R. Johnson
Student (Menominee, 92)

Agnes Johnston (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 83)

Suzanne Jones (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 85)

Vivian Jones (Sioux)
Student (—, 81)

Joan Jourdan (Winnebago)
Student (Chicago, 86)

 

K

David Kaudy
Legal Studies Faculty (Fort Peck, 90-93)

Georgiana Keahna (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 77)

Lorraine Kelley (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 05)

Diana L. King
Native American Literatures Faculty (Twin Cities, 96-98)

Ja Nell Knowles
Student (Fort Peck, 95)

Eliezer Krumbein
Psychiatry Faculty (—, —)

 

L

Matthew LaFave
Student (Twin Cities, 99)

Harlan LaFontaine (Sisseton)
Student (Twin Cities, 93)

Willard LaMere (Winnebago)
Student (Chicago, 77)

Karen A. Lanners
Student (Chicago, 99)

Jeanne LaTraille (Oneida)
Student (Chicago, 97)

Mary Lewellin
Administrative Staff (Menominee, 96-98)

Steven Lilley (Assiniboine/Chippewa)
Student (Fort Peck, 89)

Don Littlewolf (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 80)

Nora Moore Lloyd (Ojibwe)
Student (Chicago, 84-91)

Dee Logan
Campus Council (Chicago, 90-93)

Richard A. Longee (Fort Peck Tribes)
Student (Fort Peck, 95)

Robert Longtree, Sr. (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 91)

Olivia Lorentz
Student (Fort Peck, 99)

Thelberta Ann Lussier (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 94)

 

M

Clarence MacDonald (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 91)

Jan Madden
Student (Chicago, 04)

Cynthia Pearl Ellis Madigan
Student (Twin Cities, 99)

Clovia Malatare (Sioux)
Student, Administrative Staff, Language Faculty (Chicago, 80-02)

Leonard Malatare (Salish)
Student, Administrative Staff (Chicago, 91-05)

Willard Male Bear, Sr. (Sioux)
Student (Twin Cities, 98)

Diane Maney
Campus Council (Chicago, 90-93)

Don Marcell
Business Faculty (Chicago, 91-93)

Harvey Markowitz
Administrative Staff, Librarian, Lakota Language Faculty (Chicago, 91-99)

Linda D.M. Marotta
Student (Chicago, 03)

Marilyn Martell (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 93)

Wayne Martell (Assiniboine)
Student, Administrative Staff, Community Studies Faculty, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 81-98)

Marti Matyska
Composition Faculty (Menominee, 91-98)

Robert McAnally
Student, Campus Council (Fort Peck, 77-93)

Liz McClemore
Composition Faculty (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Patty McGeshick (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 94)

Gloria Mellado (Chippewa)
Student, Social Services Faculty, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 86-93)

Everina Mettler (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 91)

Cynthia (Garfield) Michaelson (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Rhonda G. Michell (Blackfeet)
Student (Fort Peck, 98)

Carol Miller
Community Studies and Indian Children’s Literature Faculty (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Kathy Miller (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 04)

Jackie Miller
Public Policy Faculty (Fort Peck, 90-93)

Jay Miller
Ojibwe Language Faculty (Chicago, 90-93)

Joseph Miller, Jr. (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 96)

Rodney Miller (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 83)

Anne Richanda Mitchell  (Ojibwe)
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Twin Cities, 92-98)

Donna Marie Mitchell (Chippewa)
Student, Administrative Staff, Computer Science Faculty (Twin Cities, 94-98)

Beverly Moeser
Campus Council (Chicago, 90-93)

Linda J. Mohawk-Katchenago
Student (Menominee, 00)

Luiz Morataya
Building Manage (Chicago, 90-93)

Dan Mullen
Administrative Staff (Chicago, 96-98)

Timothy Murphy
Administrative Staff (Chicago, 90-02)

Donna Murray
Student (Fort Peck, 91)

Yvonne Murray-Ramos (Chippewa)
Student (Chicago, 92)

 

N

Lisa Nahquaddy
Student, Administrative Staff (Menominee, 90-93)

Mavis Neconish
Student, Arts & Culture Faculty (Chicago, 98-99)

Sue Nichols
Student, Administrative Staff (Menominee, 96-98)

Gerald “Jerry” C. Northrop (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 93)

 

O

Collins Oakgrove
Student, Ojibwe Language Faculty (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Amelia Ortiz (Ho-Chunck)
Student (Chicago, 97)

Diane Osceola (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 91)

David W. Oshkosh, Sr. (Menominee)
Student (Menominee, 95)

Ron Otterson (Ojibwe)
Board of Trustee (Twin Cities, 91-93)

 

P

Frankie Papasodora (Ojibwe)
Student (Twin Cities, 98)

Patricial Pauliot
Student (Menominee, 03)

Cora C. Pecore
Student (Menominee, 01)

Leslie Penass
Community Studies Faculty (Menominee, 90-93)

Dawn Pilcher
Assistant Librarian (Chicago, 98-99)

Mary L. Plante (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 95)

Doreen Pond (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 80)

 

Q

Sawonoh-Quay (Menominee)
Student (Menominee, 91)

 

R

Russel Raczkowski
Composition Faculty (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Leona Marie Raisch (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 94)

Carlene Red Dog
Student (Fort Peck, 97)

Lonnie Red Dog (Sioux)
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 90-98)

Deloris Red Eagle (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 89)

Lenora Red Elk
Student, Dakota Language Faculty, Archivist (Fort Peck, 84-98)

Christine Redcloud (Ojibwe)
Student, Administrative Staff (Chicago, 91-05)

George Redstone (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Rochelle Redstone (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 98)

Rudolph Reiter
Student, Board of Trustees (Menominee, 90-98)

Albert Reum (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 05)

Leighton Reum (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 91)

Lorriane Rivera (Seneca)
Student (Twin Cities, 91)

James Roberts
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 80)

Roy Roberts (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 94)

Charles D. Robertson Sr.
Administrative Staff (Twin Cities, 96-98)

Rod Robinson (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 84)

Samuel J. Rock (Ojibwe)
Administrative Staff (Twin Cities, 96-98)

James Roland (Cheyenne)
Board of Directors (Chicago, 74)

Georgiana Rose Scott
Student, Administrative Staff (Twin Cities, 94-98)

James Rowland
Faculty (Northern Cheyenne, 78-79)

Dorothy Roy (M’chigeeng First Nation)
Student (Chicago, 02)

Georgina Roy (M’chigeeng First Nation)
Student (Chicago, 02)

Kenneth E. Ryan (Assiniboine)
Director (Fort Peck, 98-99)

Sylvia Ryan (Cree)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

 

S

Candace Lee Salo (Grand Traverse Band of Chippewa and Ottawa)
Student (Chicago, 96)

Angelina L. Santa Ana
Student (Chicago, 00)

Verbena Savior
Student, Administrative Staff (Fort Peck, 88-98)

Fay Sawyer
Logic & Critical Thinking Faculty (Chicago, 90-93)

Rosanna R. Schanandore (Menominee)
Student (Menominee, 92)

Arthur Schenk (Chippewa)
Student (Chicago, 88)

Georgiana Rose Scott (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 93)

Kenneth Scott (Choctaw)
Dean (Chicago, 03-05)

Norman Shawanokasic
Student (Menominee, 00)

Trudell Shawanokasic
Student (Menominee, 03)

Valerie Ann Sheehan (Ojibwe)
Student (Twin Cities, 94)

Caleb Shields (Sioux)
Board of Directors, Board of Trustees (Fort Peck, 74-93)

Kenny Shields Jr.
Student (Fort Peck, 99)

Jennie Shoulderblade (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 81)

Arlene Small (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Bridget Smith
Student (Fort Peck, 97)

Edna Smith (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 86)

Faith Smith
President, Board of Directors (Chicago, 74-05)

Robert J. Smith (Ojibwe/Assiniboine)
Student, Administrative Staff (Chicago, 96-99)

Joanetta Snell (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 93)

Brenda Snowball Carley (Winnebago)
Student (Chicago, 86)

Mayvonne Solorio (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 83)

Alice Spott-Gajewski
Student (Chicago, 89)

Catherine Spotted Bird (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 85)

Joanette Starr Takehara (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 80)

Marney Stately
Legal Studies Faculty (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Norma Stealer (Ho-Chunk/Sioux)
Faculty (Chicago, 74)

Dwight Steele (Winnebago)
Student (Twin Cities, 96)

Nancy Steele (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 91)

Joyce Stevenson (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 93)

Beatrice Stewart (Chippewa)
Student, (Chicago, 91)

Tharen Stillday (Ojibwe)
Administrative Staff (Twin Cities, 98-99)

James D. “Tater” Stiffarm
Student, Administrative Staff (Fort Peck, 84-98)

George Strack (Miami)
Student (Chicago, 02)

Terry Straus
Community Studies Faculty (Chicago, 86-93)

Cecelia Stumblingbear (Kiowa/Caddo)
Chicago (Chicago, 87)

Patricia Stump (Assiniboine)
Student (Fort Peck, 88)

Eli Suzukovich III (Little Shell Band of Chippewa-Cree/Krajina Serb)
Archivist (Chicago, —)

Lynette Sylvain
Student, Administrative Staff (Twin Cities, 99-05)

 

T

Cornell Tahdooahnippah (Comanche)
Student (Twin Cities, 98)

Ella Talks Different
Administrative Staff (Fort Peck, 96-98)

Deborah Tattoo (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 90)

Sol Tax
Board of Directors, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 74-93)

Sharon A. Taylor
Student (Chicago, 00)

Leslie Teller
Composition Faculty (Menominee, 90-93)

Seferino Tenerio (Pueblo)
Faculty (Santo Domingo, 78-79)

Robert K. Thomas (Cherokee)
Board of Directors (Chicago, 74)

Ed Tiessen
Student, Librarian (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Thomas Tourtillott (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 05)

Lawrence Towner
Board of Directors, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 74-98)

Octaviana Trujillo
Board of Trustees (Chicago, 03-05)

David Turney (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 04)

David Turney, Sr. (Menominee)
Student (Chicago, 04)

James Turning Bear
Student (Fort Peck, 96-98)

Minnie Two Shoes
Student, Community Studies Faculty (Fort Peck, 81-93)

Patricia Tyson
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (81-99)

 

U

Dolores Underwood (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 80)

Robert L. Unger, Jr.
Student (Menominee, 95)

Natalia Uribe Wilson 
Librarian (Chicago, 03-05)

 

V

Anne Valdez
Librarian (Chicago, 90-93)

Debra Valentino
Student (Chicago, —)

Timothy L. Vermillion (Sioux)
Student, Campus Council, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 85-93)

 

W

Agnes Wagosh
Student (Chicago, 90-93)

Delores Wakefield (Chippewa)
Student (Twin Cities, 93)

Cheryl A. Warrington
Student (Menominee, 00)

James Washinawatok
Government and Law Faculty (Menominee, 90-93)

Karen Washinawatok
Student, Faculty, Dean (Menominee, 94-05)

Ardith Waupoose
Student (Menominee, 01)

Rose Wayka
Student (Menominee, 96-98)

Leroy Wesaw (Potawatomi)
Student (Chicago, 77)

Patricia Wesaw (Mohawk)
Board of Directors, Administrative Staff, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 74-93)

Evelyn Wescott
Student (Menominee, 03)

Lawrence Wetsit (Assiniboine/Sioux)
Student, Board of Directors (Fort Peck, 79-93)

Antonia Wheeler Sheehy
Student (Chicago, 99)

Dennis White
Mathematics Faculty (Chicago, 90-93)

Flora White
Student (Twin Cities, 02)

Joseph White Eyes (Sioux)
Student (Chicago, 86)

Raymond White Tail Feather (Sioux)
Student (Fort Peck, 86)

Gloria Whitebird Mellado (Chippewa)
Student (Chicago, 86)

Bill Whitehead (Assiniboine/Lakota)
Administrative Staff (Fort Peck, 74)

Ernest Whiteman
Community Studies Faculty (Twin Cities, 90-93)

Isadore Whitewolf (Northern Cheyenne)
Student (Northern Cheyenne, 84)

Dorene Wiese (Ojibwe)
President, Faculty (Chicago, 02-05)

Margaret R. Wilber
Student (Menominee, 00)

Flo Wiger (Sioux)
Faculty (Chicago, —)

Bryce Wildcat
Administrative Staff (Fort Peck, 96-98)

John T. Wilson
Board of Trustees (Chicago, 91-93)

Ralph Wolff
Board of Directors, Board of Trustees (Chicago, 74-93)

Viola Wood (Assiniboine)
Student (—, 80)

X

Patricia Xerikos (Ojibwe)
Student (Chicago, 92-00)

 

Y

Claire Young (Chippewa)
Student (Chicago, 83)

 

Z

Michael Zivzac
Literacy Faculty (Chicago, 96-99)

NAES College
Resources | Contact

American Indian Association of Illinois
1650 W Foster Ave Chicago, IL 60640
Website | Email | (773) 338-8320